Congrats to our 2018 IBEW 569 / NECA Apprenticeship Graduates

June 11, 2018

Congratulations to our 96 apprentices that are now Graduates from the Inside Wireman and Sound Technician programs of the San Diego Electrical Training Center. This is the second largest class of graduates since we opened our doors in 1983! We are so proud of you! With the toughest graduation standards in the industry, the joint apprenticeship class of 2018 has earned their long-awaited certificates and will join our ranks of being the best in the industry. 

To learn more about our career and training opportunities, check out: http://www.ibew569.org/training-apprenticeships! IBEW Local 569's members are highly trained professionals who receive ongoing training throughout their career. Local 569’s industry training is the best in the region in quality, education and technical expertise.


Recognition of Perfect Attendance

Lester Byrd; James Garner; Mark Parker; Craig Adjemian; Peter Ber; Ronald Castaneda; Wyatt Doblado; Ramiro Larios; Cameron McIntyre; Arturo Ocegueda; Mauricio Ortiz; Paul Peluso; Joshua Pribyl; John Saling; Tristan Smith; Jason Waggoner

Excellence in Work Performance Award

Garrett Camp, Sound Technician Graduate

Andrey Novitchenko, Inside Wireman Graduate

I.B.E.W. Union Strong Award

Cristina Marquez, Sound Technician Graduate

Rajali Walker, Sound Technician Graduate

Christopher Cortez, Inside Wireman Graduate

Outstanding Graduates

Daniel McFee, Sound Technician Graduate

Arturo Ocegueda, Inside Wireman Graduate

John Salig, Runner Up, Inside Wireman Graduate

Student Council Service Award

Douglas Benkert, Sound Technician Graduate

Francisco Cesena, Inside Wireman Graduate

Lifelong Learning Award

Daniel Martin

JW Trainers of the Year:

Kevin Martinez (IW) and Victor Garcia (Sound)

Scholarship Winner:

Jose Durazo

Above and Beyond Award:

Scot Hemingway


2018 Sound Technician Graduates:

Douglas Benkert
Lester Byrd
Garrett Camp
James Garner
James Kurtz
Cristina Marquez
Daniel McFee
Eduardo Montes de Oca
Paul Navarro
Matthew Overlund
Mark Parker
Brandon Rathburn
Jerry P.R. Velasquez
Rajali Walker

2018 Inside Wireman Graduates:

Nicholas Abeyta
Craig Adjemian
Steven Alderman
Dustin Amelotte
Justin Barnes
Nicholas Barron
Cristian Ber
Peter Ber
Darrel Brant
David Brown
Tyson Cardon
Albert Casillas
Ronald Castaneda
David Ceja
Francisco Cesena
Christopher Cortez
Andrew Cox
Raul Cueva
Wyatt Doblado
Daniel Dorman
Michael Erickson
Brandon Florey
Paul Fraga III
Jose Garcia
Hector Godoy
Kevin Gonzalez
Cinthia Gonzalez Favela
Matthew Good
Matthew Graboski
Carlos Gutierrez
Celso Gutierrez
Hugo Ibarra
Brandon Kettl
Gregory Klein
Steven Langone
Ramiro Larios
Shane Lause
Harold Lawrence
Matthew Laycock
Brent Leask
Max Lira
Ricardo Lopez-Casiano
Cameron McIntyre
Nathan McKelvey
Justin Miller
Eric Miscikowski
Andrey Novitchenko
Arturo Ocegueda
Mauricio Ortiz
Christopher Pacheco
Carolina Parra
Victor Patron
John Pearson
Matthew Peck
Paul Peluso
Zackary Perkins
Tanner Podwoski
William Poitras
Alfredo Pompa
Jorge Preciado
Joshua Pribyl
Jonathan Roush
Shaun Salas
John Saling
Emmanuel Sarabia
Travis Sherman
Tristan Smith
Edward Tannahill
Matthew Taylor
Martin Tejada
Nicholas Ternes
Dominick Tino
Carlos Torrez
John Turner
Jason Ullom
Mitchell Van Winkle
Artem Voloshanovskiy
Jason Waggoner
Christopher Walhood
Edward Willcox
Nathan Wright
Marisol Zamarripa Talamantes